http://www.tu-ilmenau.de

Logo TU Ilmenau


Arbeitsgruppe
Diskrete Mathematik und Algebra

headerphoto Arbeitsgruppe 
Diskrete Mathematik und Algebra
Ansprechpartner

Juniorprofessor Dr. rer. nat. Jens M. Schmidt

Combinatorial Optimization

Telefon +49 3677 69-3630

E-Mail senden

Ihre Position

INHALTE

Jun.-Prof. Dr. Jens M. Schmidt

Jens M. Schmidt

TU Ilmenau
Combinatorial Optimization
Institute of Mathematics

Weimarer Straße 25, Curiebau C210
98693 Ilmenau, Germany

Email:        firstname(without M).lastname@tu-ilmenau.de
Phone:      +49 3677 69-3630
Fax:           +49 3677 69-3272

Staff:         Solomon Lo, PhD-student (funded by DFG-grant SCHM3186)
                  Johanna Schacht, PhD-student (funded by DFG-grant SCHM3186)
                  Ute Leithold, Secretary


Research Interests

Algorithmic Graph Theory with a focus on

  • Connectivity,

  • Certifying Algorithms and

  • Planar, Geometric and Inductively Defined Graphs


Education


Professional Experience

  • Head of the DFG-project "Combining Connectivity Theory and Algorithms with MAOs"
  • PC Member of ICALP 2015, Kyoto, Japan
  • Committee activities in the committees "Wiss. Nachwuchs" and "Studierendengewinnung"
  • Assistant Project Leader of the DAAD joint-research cooperation scheme between FU Berlin and University of Melbourne
  • Jury member of the regional "Jugend forscht" Math/CS-competition. Co-lecturer of two workshops for Bundeswettbewerb Informatik.
  • Organizer of the 33rd Workshop Berliner Algorithmen Tag (BAT 2010), Berlin
  • Member of the DFG-funded Research Group Methods for Discrete Structures, Berlin
  • Supervisor of 3 DAAD WISE programs 2012, 2013 and 2016
  • Co-organizer of the Iterated Prisoner's Dilemma-Competition (2005), Dortmund


Teaching

  • Research Immersion Lab on Certifying Algorithms - Winter 2013/14 (at MPI Saarbrücken)


Supervision

  • 10/2015 - now: Solomon Lo, PhD (Math), TU Ilmenau
    "Maximal Adjacency Orderings and Connectivity in Graphs"

  • 07/2015 - now: Johanna Schacht, PhD (Math), TU Ilmenau
    "Theorie und Algorithmen für Zusammenhang in Graphen"

  • 03/2015 - 08/2015: Michaela Krumbholz, Master (Math), TU Ilmenau
    "Kontrahierbare Kanten in Spannbäumen 3-zusammenhängender Graphen und die Konstruktion von Füchsen"

  • 08/2013 - 01/2014: Andreas Schmid, Master (CS), Saarland University
    "2-Walks in 3-Connected Plane Graphs"
  • 11/2011 - 04/2012: Nicole Haesler, Diplom (Math), FU Berlin
    "Facetten beschränkter Knotengradsumme in Triangulierungen planarer Graphen"


Publications (refereed only)

see here for a complete list

  • Mondshein Sequences (a.k.a. (2,1)-Orders)
    SIAM Journal on Computing, 2016, to appear.
  • Linear-Time Recognition of Map Graphs with Outerplanar Witness
    with M. Mnich and I. Rutter
    Proceedings of the 15th Scandinavian Symposium and Workshops on Algorithm Theory (SWAT'16), 2016, to appear.
  • Lower Bounds for locally highly connected graphs
    with A. Adamaszek, M. Adamaszek and M. Mnich
    Graphs and Combinatorics, 2016, to appear.
  • Thoughts on Barnette's conjecture
    with H. Alt, M. S. Payne and D. R. Wood
    The Australasian Journal of Combinatorics, 64(2): 354-365, 2016.
  • Small-Area Orthogonal Drawings of 3-Connected Graphs
    with T. Biedl
    Proceedings of the 23rd International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD'15), pages 153-165, 2015.
  • Certifying 3-Edge-Connectivity
    with K. Mehlhorn and A. Neumann
    Algorithmica, 2015, to appear.
  • Counting K_4-Subdivisions
    with T. Miltzow and M. Xia
    Discrete Mathematics, 338(12): 2387-2392, 2015.
  • Computing 2-Walks in Polynomial Time
    with A. Schmid
    Proceedings of the 32nd Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS'15), pages 676-688, 2015.
  • Cubic Plane Graphs on a Given Point Set
    with P. Valtr
    Computational Geometry, 48:1-13, 2015.
  • The Mondshein Sequence
    Proceedings of the 41st International Colloquium on Automata, Languages and Programming (ICALP'14), pages 967-978, 2014.
  • Computing Minimum Cycle Bases in Weighted Partial 2-Trees in Linear Time
    with C. Doerr and G. Ramakrishna
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications, 18(3):325-346, 2014.
  • Which Point Sets admit a k-Angulation?
    with M. S. Payne and D. R. Wood
    Journal of Computational Geometry, 5(1):41-55, 2014.
  • A Planarity Test via Construction Sequences
    38th International Symposium on Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science (MFCS 2013), pages 765-776, 2013.
  • Computing Minimum Cycle Bases in Weighted Partial 2-Trees in Linear Time
    with C. Doerr and G. Ramakrishna
    39th International Workshop on Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science (WG 2013), pages 225-236, 2013.
  • Certifying 3-Edge-Connectivity
    with K. Mehlhorn and A. Neumann
    39th International Workshop on Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science (WG 2013), pages 358-369, 2013.
  • Every DFS Tree of a 3-Connected Graph Contains a Contractible Edge
    with A. Elmasry and K. Mehlhorn
    Journal of Graph Theory, 72:112-121, 2013.
  • Contractions, Removals and Certifying 3-Connectivity in Linear Time
    SIAM Journal on Computing, 42(2):494-535, 2013.
  • A Simple Test on 2-Vertex- and 2-Edge-Connectivity
    Information Processing Letters, 113(7):241-244, 2013.
  • Certifying 3-Connectivity in Linear Time
    Proceedings of the 39th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages and Programming (ICALP'12), pp. 786-797.
  • Cubic Plane Graphs on a Given Point Set
    with P. Valtr
    Proceedings of the 28th Annual Symposium on Computational Geometry (SoCG '12), pp. 201-208.
  • Largest Inscribed Rectangles in Convex Polygons
    with C. Knauer, L. Schlipf and H. R. Tiwary
    Journal of Discrete Algorithms, 13:78-85, 2012.
  • Construction Sequences and Certifying 3-Connectivity
    Algorithmica, 62:192-208, 2012.
  • An O(n+m) Certifying Triconnnectivity Algorithm for Hamiltonian Graphs
    with A. Elmasry and K. Mehlhorn
    Algorithmica, 62:754-766, 2012.
  • Construction Sequences and Certifying 3-Connectedness
    Proceedings of the 27th International Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS '10), pp. 633-644.
  • Interval Stabbing Problems in Small Integer Ranges
    Proceedings of the 20th International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation (ISAAC '09), Vol. 5878 (LNCS), p. 163-172.
  • Efficient Extraction of Multiple Kuratowski Subdivisions
    with M. Chimani and P. Mutzel
    Proceedings of the 15th International Symposium on Graph Drawing (GD '07), p. 159-170.
  • High-Order Punishment and the Evolution of Cooperation
    with B. Baranski, T. Bartz-Beielstein, R. Ehlers, T. Kajendran, B. Kosslers, J. Mehnen, T. Polazek, R. Reimholz, K. Schmitt, D. Seis, R. Slodzinski, S. Steeg, N. Wiemann and M. Zimmermann
    Proceedings of the Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO '06), p. 379-380.
  • The Impact of Group Reputation in Multiagent Environments
    with B. Baranski, T. Bartz-Beielstein, R. Ehlers, T. Kajendran, B. Kosslers, J. Mehnen, T. Polazek, R. Reimholz, K. Schmitt, D. Seis, R. Slodzinski, S. Steeg, N. Wiemann and M. Zimmermann
    Proceedings of the IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC '06), p. 1224-1231.