Technische Universität Ilmenau

Master Technical Cybernetics and Systems Theory (2021) - Modultafeln of TU Ilmenau

The module lists provide information on the degree programmes offered by the TU Ilmenau.

Please refer to the respective study and examination rules and regulations for the legally binding curricula (Annex Curriculum).

You can find all details on planned lectures and classes in the electronic university catalogue.

Information and guidance on the maintenance of module descriptions by the module officers are provided at Module maintenance.

Please send information on missing or incorrect module descriptions directly to modulkatalog@tu-ilmenau.de.

1. FS
(SS)
2. FS
(WS)
3. FS
(SS)
exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P
Pflichtbereich 10
Dynamic Process Optimization 2 1 1 PL  5
Nonlinear Control Systems 1 2 1 1 PL  5
Wahlbereich Mathematische Systemtheorie 5
Mathematical Systems Theory of Differential Algebraic Equations 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Model Predictive Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Adaptive Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Time Series Analysis 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Wahlbereich Vertiefung 20
Discrete Event Systems 2 2 0 sPL 120 min 5
Mathematical Systems Theory of Differential Algebraic Equations 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Model Predictive Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Multivariate Statistics 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Adaptive Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Adaptive and Variable Structure Systems 2 1 1 PL  5
Diagnosis and Prediction Systems 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Fuzzy Control 2 1 1 PL  5
Hierarchical Control Systems 2 1 1 PL  5
Nonlinear Control Systems 2 2 1 1 PL  5
Special Topics of Systems Theory 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Time Series Analysis 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
1. FS
(SS)
2. FS
(WS)
3. FS
(SS)
exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P
Wahlbereich Erweiterung 15
Elektrodynamik 15
Numerical Computation of Electromagnetic Fields 2 2 0 PL  5
Theoretical Electrical Engineering 1 2 2 0 sPL 180 min 5
Technical Electrodynamics 2 2 0 mPL 30 min 5
Theoretical Electrical Engineering 2 2 2 0 sPL 180 min 5
Mobile Robotik 15
Cognitive Robotics 2 1 1 PL  5
Learning in Cognitive Systems 2 1 1 PL  5
Human-Machine Interaction 2 1 1 PL  5
Robotvision 2 1 1 PL  5
Verteiltparametrische und stochastische Systeme 15
Partial Differential Equations and Semigroups 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Stochastic Analysis 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Functional Analysis 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Large Networks & Random Graphs 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Mathematical Systems Theory of Differential Algebraic Equations 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Numerics of Partial Differential Equations 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Spectral Theory for Ordinary Differential Equations 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Stochastic Processes 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Time Series Analysis 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
1. FS
(SS)
2. FS
(WS)
3. FS
(SS)
exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P
Optimization-based Control 15
Game Theory 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Model Predictive Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Multivariate Statistics 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Numerics of Optimal Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Calculus of Variations and Optimal Control 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Combinatorial Optimization 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Global Optimization 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Vector Optimization 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Thermo- und Fluiddynamik 15
Applied Heat Transfer 2 2 0 sPL 120 min 5
Fluid Mechanics 1 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Applied Thermo- and Fluiddynamics 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Computational Fluid Dynamics 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Fluid Mechanics 2 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Radiation 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
1. FS
(SS)
2. FS
(WS)
3. FS
(SS)
exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P
Wahlbereich Ergänzung 5
Applied Heat Transfer 2 2 0 sPL 120 min 5
Cognitive Robotics 2 1 1 PL  5
Data-Driven Optimization for Machine Learning Applications 2 2 0 PL  5
Discrete Event Systems 2 2 0 sPL 120 min 5
Fluid Mechanics 1 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Game Theory 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Learning in Cognitive Systems 2 1 1 PL  5
Mathematical Systems Theory of Differential Algebraic Equations 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Model Predictive Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Multivariate Statistics 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Numerical Computation of Electromagnetic Fields 2 2 0 PL  5
Numerics of Optimal Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Partial Differential Equations and Semigroups 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Stochastic Analysis 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Theoretical Electrical Engineering 1 2 2 0 sPL 180 min 5
Adaptive Control 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Adaptive and Variable Structure Systems 2 1 1 PL  5
Applied Thermo- and Fluiddynamics 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Calculus of Variations and Optimal Control 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Combinatorial Optimization 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Computational Fluid Dynamics 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Diagnosis and Prediction Systems 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Fluid Mechanics 2 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Functional Analysis 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Fuzzy Control 2 1 1 PL  5
Global Optimization 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Hierarchical Control Systems 2 1 1 PL  5
Large Networks & Random Graphs 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Mathematical Systems Theory of Infinite Dimensional Systems 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Nonlinear Control Systems 2 2 1 1 PL  5
Numerics of Partial Differential Equations 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Radiation 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 5
Special Topics of Systems Theory 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Spectral Theory for Ordinary Differential Equations 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Stochastic Processes 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
Technical Electrodynamics 2 2 0 mPL 30 min 5
Theoretical Electrical Engineering 2 2 2 0 sPL 180 min 5
Time Series Analysis 2 1 0 mPL 30 min 5
Vector Optimization 4 2 0 mPL 30 min 10
1. FS
(SS)
2. FS
(WS)
3. FS
(SS)
exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P
Schlüsselqualifikation 5
Research Seminar TC MSc 0 0 0 SL 3
Masterarbeit 30
Abschlusskolloquium zur Master-Arbeit 0 0 0 mPL 30 min
Masterarbeit 0 0 0 MA 6 Monate
legend
L lecture
E exercise course
P practical exercise
CP credit points
MP module examination
aPL alternative examination performance
kPL Kolloquium
mPL oral examination performance
sPL written examination performance
MC Multiple Choice
SL pass-fail certificate (Grading according to curriculum)
sBA bachelor thesis
sMA master thesis
sDA diploma thesis