Technische Universität Ilmenau

Bachelor Computer and Systems Engineering (2013) - Modultafeln of TU Ilmenau

The module lists provide information on the degree programmes offered by the TU Ilmenau.

Please refer to the respective study and examination rules and regulations for the legally binding curricula (Annex Curriculum).

You can find all details on planned lectures and classes in the electronic university catalogue.

Information and guidance on the maintenance of module descriptions by the module officers are provided at Module maintenance.

Please send information on missing or incorrect module descriptions directly to modulkatalog@tu-ilmenau.de.

1. FS 2. FS 3. FS 4. FS 5. FS 6. FS 7. FS exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P
Mathematics 1-3 20
Mathematics 1 4 4 0 sPL 90 min 8
Mathematics 2 4 2 0 sPL 90 min 6
Mathematics 3 4 2 0 sPL 90 min 6
Physics 10
Physics 1 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 4
Physics 2 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 4
Physics Laboratory 0 0 2 SL 2
Mathematical supplement areas 6
Numerical Analysis 2 1 0 SL 3
Stochastics 2 1 0 SL 3
Electrical Engineering 1 10
Electrical Engineering 1 2 2 0 2 2 0 PL  8
Electrical Engineering 1 Laboratory 0 0 1 0 0 1 SL 2
Information Technology 5
Information Technology 2 1 1 sPL 120 min 5
1. FS 2. FS 3. FS 4. FS 5. FS 6. FS 7. FS exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P
Fundamentals of Analog Circuit Design 5
Fundamentals of Analog Circuit Design 2 3 0 sPL 120 min 5
Fundamentals of Electrical Measurement 5
Fundamentals of Electrical Measurement 2 2 0 sPL 120 min 5
engineering 8
Digital Product Modeling 2 2 0 PL  4
Engineering Mechanics 1.1 2 2 0 sPL 120 min 4
Signals and Systems 1 5
Signals and Systems 1 2 3 0 sPL 120 min 5
Control and Systems Engineering 1 5
Control and Systems Engineering 1 2 2 0 sPL 120 min 5
Control and Systems Engineering 2 5
Control and Systems Engineering 2 2 1 1 PL  5
Technical computer science 8
computer Organization 2 2 0 sPL 90 min 4
Computer architectures for Engineers 1 2 1 0 sPL 90 min 3
Technical computer science internship 0 0 1 SL 1
1. FS 2. FS 3. FS 4. FS 5. FS 6. FS 7. FS exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P
Algorithms and programming for IN and II 6
Algorithms and programming for IN and II 3 2 0 PL  6
Algorithms, automata and complexity 6
Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen 1 2 1 0 sPL 90 min 3
Automaten und Komplexität 2 1 0 sPL 90 min 3
Computer Networks 1 5
Computer Networks 1 3 1 0 sPL 90 min 5
Databases and operating systems sPL  6
Database Systems 2 1 0 3
operating Systems 2 1 0 3
Neuro computer science and control systems II aPL  7
Neuro computer science 2 1 0 3
switching systems 2 1 0 3
Internship neuro computer science and control systems 0 0 1 SL 1
software Development 11
Software Engineering 1 2 1 0 sPL 90 min 3
Software Project 0 3 0 aPL  8
1. FS 2. FS 3. FS 4. FS 5. FS 6. FS 7. FS exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P
Major field of study II Bsc 40
Electives Electrical Engineering (Wahl von mind. 5 LP)
RF techniques 1: components 5
High Frequency Technology 1: Components mPL 30 min 5
Signals and Systems 2 5
Signals and Systems 2 sPL 120 min 5
Design of integrated systems 1 5
Design of Integrated Systems mPL 20 min 5
Hardware description languages 5
Hardware Description Languages: Verilog, VHDL mPL 20 min 5
Electronic Measurement Engineering 5
Electrical Measurement mPL 30 min 5
Process measurement and sensor technology 1 5
Process Measurement and Sensor Technology 1 2 1 1 PL  5
Digital control systems 5
Digital Control Systems PL  5
Modelling and Simulation 5
Modelling and Simulation PL  5
Introduction to BMT 6
Fundamentals of biomedical engineering/ Technical Safety and Quality Management in medicin 2 1 0 2 0 0 sPL 120 min 6
Fundamentals of biomedical engineering 2 1 0 2 0 0 3
Technical safety and quality assurance in medicine 2 1 0 2 0 0 3
Digital Signal Processing 1 (IKT) 5
Digital Signal Processing sPL 120 min 5
Grundlagen der Elektronik 5
Fundamentels of Electronics 2 2 0 sPL 120 min 4
Electronics Laboratory 0 0 1 SL 1
Computer science electives (Wahl von mind. 5 LP)
Computer architectures 2 5
Computer architectures 2 2 1 0 sPL 90 min 4
Internship computer architectures 2 0 0 1 SL 1
Database Systems Implementation 5
Database System Internals PL  5
Logic and logic programming 5
Logic and logic programming 3 2 0 sPL 150 min 5
Mobile communication networks 5
Mobile Communication Networks PL  5
computer Graphics 5
Computer Graphics 3 1 0 sPL 60 min 5
Objektorientierte Modellierung 5
Object-Oriented Modeling PL  5
Advanced Operating Systems 5
Advanced Operating Systems mPL 20 min 5
Wissenschaftlich-Technische Visualisierung 5
Scientific and Technical Visualization sPL 60 min 5
area of specialization (Wahl einer Vertiefung, daraus mind.20 LP)
1. FS 2. FS 3. FS 4. FS 5. FS 6. FS 7. FS exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P
Programmierparadigmen 5
Programming Paradigms sPL 90 min 5
Integrated hardware and software systems (Vertiefungsgebiet) 0
CMOS - Circuit Design 5
CMOS-Circuit Technology mPL 20 min 5
Analogue Circuits 5
Analog Circuits mPL 20 min 5
system Design 5
Systems Engineering PL  5
Development of integrated hardware / software systems 5
Development of Integrated Hardware / Software Systems PL  5
Telekommunikationstechnik (Vertiefungsgebiet) 0
Communications Engineering 5
Communications Engineering sPL 120 min 5
High frequency technology 2: Subsystems 5
High Frequency Technology 2: Subsystems PL  5
Electromagnetic Field 5
Electromagnetic Field sPL 120 min 5
Electromagnetic waves 5
Electromagnetic Waves mPL 30 min 5
Analogue and digital filters 5
Analog and Digital Filters mPL 30 min 5
1. FS 2. FS 3. FS 4. FS 5. FS 6. FS 7. FS exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P
Cognitive Technical Systems (Vertiefungsgebiet) 0
Softwarequalitätssicherung 5
Software Quality mPL 30 min 5
Grundlagen der Bildverarbeitung und Mustererkennung (BV1) 5
Fundamentals in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition PL  5
Grundlagen der Farbbildverarbeitung (BV2) 5
Fundamentals in Color Image Processing PL  5
Deep Learning für Computer Vision 5
Deep Learning for Computer Vision 2 2 0 PL  5
Angewandte Neuroinformatik 5
Applied Neural Computing 2 1 1 PL  5
medical technology (Vertiefungsgebiet) 0
Medical Physics 7
Radiation Biology / Medical Radiation Physics 2 0 0 SL 2
Radiation Measurement / Imaging systems in medicine 1 4 0 0 sPL 120 min 5
Biosignal 1 / Biostatistics 7
Biosignal processing 1/ Biostatistics 4 2 0 sPL 180 min 7
Neurobiology 5
Introduction to Neuroscience 2 0 0 SL 3
Biological Information Processing 2 0 0 sPL 60 min 2
Anatomie und Physiologie 5
Anatomy and Physiology sPL 120 min 5
1. FS 2. FS 3. FS 4. FS 5. FS 6. FS 7. FS exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P
Multimedia information and communication technology (Vertiefungsgebiet) 0
Telematics 2 / performance evaluation 5
Telematics 2 / Performance Evaluation mPL 20 min 5
Network Security 5
Network Security mPL 30 min 5
Content-recovery models and their implementation in mobile systems 5
Content-Exploitation Models and their Implementation in Mobile Systems PL  5
Multimediale Web-Applikationen 5
Multimedia Web Applications mPL 30 min 5
Simulation von Internet-Protokollfunktionen 5
Simulation of Internet Protocol Functions PL  5
Technical Cybernetics - Automation (Vertiefungsgebiet) 0
system identification 5
System Identification PL  5
Static process optimization 5
Static Process Optimization PL  5
Automation Technology 1 5
Automation Engineering PL  5
Control and System Engineering 3 5
Systems and Control 3 PL  5
Matlab for engineers 5
MATLAB for Engineers SL 5
1. FS 2. FS 3. FS 4. FS 5. FS 6. FS 7. FS exam CP
module L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P L E P
Seminar II for Bsc 4
Advanced Seminar 0 2 0 SL 4
Soft Skills for Bsc II 6
Fundamentals of Business Administration 1 2 0 0 SL 2
foreign language 2
General Studies 2
Internships for Bsc II 12
Basic practical (6 weeks)  6 Wo.  SL
Internship (min 12 weeks)  12 Wo.  SL 12
Bachelor's Thesis and Colloquium II 15
Bachelor thesis  360 h  BA 5 Monate 12
colloquium  90 h  mPL 45 min 3
legend
L lecture
E exercise course
P practical exercise
CP credit points
MP module examination
aPL alternative examination performance
kPL Kolloquium
mPL oral examination performance
sPL written examination performance
MC Multiple Choice
SL pass-fail certificate (Grading according to curriculum)
sBA bachelor thesis
sMA master thesis
sDA diploma thesis